Browse Our Site

Menu

Program

TRAUMA, CRITICAL CARE & ACUTE CARE SURGERY 2020
CAESARS PALACE • LAS VEGAS
April 6-8, 2020

DOWNLOAD BROCHURE

Sunday, April 5

7:00 am Registration Opens
MEDICAL DISASTER RESPONSE 2020
Palace Tower, 3rd Floor, Promenade Level
3:00-5:30 pm Early Registration
TRAUMA, CRITICAL CARE, & ACUTE CARE SURGERY 2020
Palace Tower, 4th floor, Emperors Level
Palace Ballroom Registration Desk

Monday, April 6

6:30 – 8:00 Continental Breakfast Served in Exhibit Hall
7:00 Registration
Palace Tower, 4th floor, Emperors Level

SESSION 1
HOT TOPICS

Moderator: Chadwick P. Smith

7:30-7:45 TCCACS 2020: Review/Preview
Kenneth L. Mattox
7:45-8:00 Blowing Your Mind: TBI and the Role of Damage Control Craniectomy
Matthew J. Martin
8:00-8:15 The Bleeding Edge: Novel Blood Products in Trauma Resuscitation
Jennifer M. Gurney
8:15-8:30 Pain Management – Centering the Pendulum
Jay A. Johannigman
8:30-8:45 Bad to the Bone: Spine, and Spinal Cord Injury
Carlos V.R. Brown
8:45-9:00 REBOA Indications 2020
Bellal A. Joseph
9:00-9:15 Bowel Obstruction, Appendicitis and Diverticulitis:
New Treatments for Old Problems
Scott R. Steele
9:15-9:30 ECMO Indications In Trauma 2020
Hasan B. Alam
9:30-10:00 Panel Discussion
10:00-10:30 Break & Visit Exhibits

 

SESSION 2
CASE MANAGEMENT

10:30 – 12:00
Moderator: Alison Wilson

Panelists:

Hasan B. Alam
Joseph J. DuBose
Alexander L. Eastman
Jennifer M. Gurney
Martin A. Schreiber
Chadwick P. Smith

SESSION 3
LUNCHEON SESSION

Moderator: Kenneth L. Mattox, MD, FACS

12:00 – 1:30

“Trauma From the Other Side of the Table”

R. Todd Maxson, MD, FACS

Chief of Trauma/Burns
Arkansas Children’s Hospital
Professor of Surgery
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Little Rock, Arkansas

SESSION 4
SEE ONE, DO ONE
HOW I DO IT

Moderator: Bellal A. Joseph

1:30-1:45 Complex hernias- Novel Techniques, Meshes, and Strategies
Carlos V. R. Brown
1:45-2:00 Complex Diaphragmatic Hernia
Kenji Inaba
2:00-2:15 Retroperitoneal Approach to the Spine
Sydney J. Vail
2:15-2:30 The Difficult Stoma
Scott R. Steele
2:30-2:45 Exposing Retroperitoneal Vascular Injuries
Michael J. Sise
2:45-3:00 Cooling Post Traumatic Arrest Patients
Mark J. Seamon
3:00-3:10 Management of Lung Injury (Video/Lecture)
Elizabeth R. Benjamin
3:10-3:40
3:40-4:00
Panel Discussion
Break & Visit Exhibits

 

SESSION 5
MORE HOT TOPICS

Moderator: Ali Salim

4:00-4:15 Peripheral Vascular Trauma: Endovascular vs Open Repair 2020 
Mark J. Seamon
4:15-4:30 TBI In Kids
R. Todd Maxson
4:30-4:45 The Acute Care Surgery Model 2020
Andrew C. Bernard
4:45-5:00 Prehospital Interventions That Should Be Abandoned
Chris Cribari
5:00-5:15 Panel Discussion

SESSION 6
MEET THE MASTERS
TCC & ACS EXCITING OPPORTUNITIES

5:15 – 6:30
Moderator: Kenneth L. Mattox

  • Will I be forced to do surgical shift work?
  • Who & where are the role models in TCCACS ?
  • Is TCCACS a single hospital or multiple facility coverage practice?
  • What opportunities are available for the trauma, surgical critical care, & acute care surgeon?
  • Is it possible to do clinical research in TCCACS?
  • New trends in the field

Tuesday, April 7

7:00-8:30 Continental breakfast served in Exhibit Hall

SESSION 7
CRITICAL TRAUMA/CRITICAL CARE TREATMENT

Moderator: Carlos V. R. Brown

7:30-7:45 Steroids in the ICU:  Passe’ or Pertinent?
Jay J. Doucet
7:45-8:00 Rescue Ventilation – APRV
Bellal A. Joseph
8:00-8:15 Old Tech, New App, and the Ripple Effect –
Enhancing Acute Care in Critical Access Hospitals
Alison Wilson
8:15-8:30 The Sepsis 3 Guidelines and Management Pearls
Sheldon H. Teperman
8:30-8:45 DVT Prophylaxis in TBI, Spine, and Solid Organs
Martin A. Schreiber
8:45-9:00 Vasopressors – Use and Misuse
Mark J. Kaplan
9:00-9:15 ICU Nutrition: Food for Thought
Alan H. Tyroch
9:15-9:30 Nonhemorrhagic Shock in the ICU
Chris Cribari
9:30-10:00 Panel Discussion
10:00-10:30 Break & Visit Exhibits

SESSION 8
HOUDINI SESSION

Moderator: David Zonies

10:30-10:45 Difficult Airway in Morbidly Obese Patients
Zaffer Qasim
10:45-11:00 Double Jeopardy: Thoracoabdominal Penetrating Trauma
Ali Salim
11:00-11:15 ERCP Resistant common Bile Duct Stone
Chadwick P. Smith
11:15-11:30 Bariatric Surgery Emergencies for the General Surgeon
Matthew J. Martin
11:30-11:45 Major Vascular Injury – No One to Call
Joseph J. DuBose
11:45-12:00 Severe Liver injuries – How To Prevail by Sheer Force of Will
Elizabeth R. Benjamin
12:00-12:15 Open abdomen in the Rural Setting: Tips and Tricks
Stephen L. Barnes
12:15-12:30 Panel Discussion

INDEPENDENT SATELLITE LUNCHEON PROGRAM*

12:30 – 2:00
*Independent satellite luncheon program(s) are not accredited by or affiliated with the American College of Surgeons or Trauma, Critical Care & Acute Care Surgery 2020.

SESSION 9
CAPSULE COMMENTARIES – EVOLVING ISSUES AND ANNUAL UPDATES

Moderator: Andre Campbell

2:00-2:08 Damage Control Amputation
Kenji Inaba
2:08-2:16 Police Transport of Penetrating Trauma: The Philadelphia Story
Zaffer Qasim
2:16-2:24 Managing Perianal Emergencies
Gregory M. Robertson
2:24-2:32 Transfer vs. Operate:  What Do Rural Surgeons Need to Know?
Stephen L. Barnes
2:32-2:40 Ketamine:  When? How?
Jay J. Doucet
2:40-2:48 Intercostal Pain Catheters for Rib Fractures
Ali Salim
2:48-2:56 Transport and Clearance – Cervical, Thoracic, & Lumbar Spine
Alexander L. Eastman
2:56-3:20 Break & Visit Exhibits

SESSION 10
CASE MANAGEMENT SESSION “STRICTLY RURAL”

3:20 – 4:45
Moderator: Alison Wilson

Panelists:

Stephen L. Barnes
R. Todd Maxson
Lynette Scherer
Stephen F. Flaherty
Sydney J. Vail

SESSION 11
COMPLICATIONS OF TRAUMA & ACUTE CARE SURGERY

4:45 – 6:30
Moderator: Martin A. Schreiber

4:45-5:00 Video-Assisted Retroperitoneal Approach to Pancreatic Debridement:
The Road Less Traveled
Andrew C. Bernard
5:00-5:15 Complications of Endovascular Management of Trauma
Joseph J. DuBose
5:15-5:30 Missed Injuries
David Zonies
5:30-5:45

Short Gut Syndrome
Demetrios Demetriades

5:45-6:00 Penetrating Trauma to Previously Incorporated Mesh
Lynette Scherer
6:00 – 6:30 Panel Discussion

SESSION 12
MEET THE PROFESSOR/DISCUSS THE ISSUES RECEPTION/DANCE

7:00 – 9:30
RECEPTION/DANCE
Augustus Ballroom, Palace Tower, 4th floor

Wednesday, April 8

SESSION 13
HENRY C. CLEVELAND FORUM ON CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN TRAUMA, CRITICAL CARE & ACUTE CARE SURGERY

Moderator: Demetrios Demetriades

6:30-8:30 Continental Breakfast Served in Exhibit Hall
7:00-7:15 Proliferation of Trauma Centers: Solution vs. Dilution
Mark J. Kaplan
7:15-7:30 ICU Bundles: What Works and What Doesn’t
Andre R. Campbell
7:30-7:45 Burnout: Are we Fostering Resiliency or Dependency?
Hasan B. Alam
7:45-8:00 The Computer Will See You Now:  Telemedicine
In the ICU vs. Laying on Hands
Bellal A. Joseph
8:00-8:30 Panel Discussion

SESSION 14
ANNUAL TRAUMA DEBATE

8:30 – 9:30
Moderator: Sheldon H. Teperman

Resolved:

Salvage of the Injured Spleen is Best Practice in 2020

Pro Position: Kenji Inaba
Con Position: Matthew J. Martin

9:30-10:00 Break & Visit Exhibits

SESSION 15
WE HAVE MET THE ENEMY, AND “HE IS US”

Moderator: Syndey J. Vail

10:00-10:15 Nuclear Proliferation of Guidelines – Integrating With Good Judgement
Demetrios Demetriades
10:15-10:30 The Orange Book is Changing Colors Again – What’s New?
Chris Cribari
10:30-10:45 Maintaining Quality in the Era of Locum Tenens
Lynette Scherer
10:45:11:00 Ready to Roll?  Challenges Training Emergency Surgeons in the Modern Era
Michael J. Sise
11:00-11:25 Panel Discussion

SESSION 16
COMMENTARY ON LESSONS LEARNED

11:25-1:00 Commentary On and Review of Presentations
Kenneth L. Mattox

Future Meeting Dates

To Obtain Your 2019 Cme/Moc/Certificate,
Log Into: www.LVTraumaCME.com
CLOSE